Daily Mobile Forum
20 April 2014, 10:19 *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
News: Read the FORUM RULES - Ignoring the rules will end up with a ban so do NOT ask for registrations keys or share warez links / cracked applications. You have been warned!
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register  
Pages: [1]   Go Down
  Print  
Author Topic: phoenix...neither dp1.0 nor dp2.0 was found  (Read 21342 times)
0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.
mehtabthebest
Newbie
*
Thanks: 0
Offline Offline

Posts: 4



Activity
0%


« on: 25 December 2011, 20:41 »

hey
i want to flash my nokia n8 rm 596
through phoenix....
when i setup my phoenix
i put Rm-596 folder in
D:\Program Files\Nokia\Phoenix\Products\RM-596

i also set directory of...in tool>option> product location

but i am still having same problem......any 1 can help me ... so please reply..
thanks
Logged


mehtabthebest
Newbie
*
Thanks: 0
Offline Offline

Posts: 4



Activity
0%


« Reply #1 on: 25 December 2011, 21:14 »

no one knows ........ ? i need it urgently........plz help me
Logged
jawadz
Full Member
**
Thanks: 50
Offline Offline

Current Phone:
Nokia E6 - Belle

Location:
Pakistan

Posts: 95



Activity
0%


« Reply #2 on: 25 December 2011, 22:46 »

Change the path in Pheonix settings to D:\Program Files\Nokia\Phoenix\Products\RM-596

as it would be C:\Program Files\Nokia\Phoenix\Products\RM-596
Logged
mehtabthebest
Newbie
*
Thanks: 0
Offline Offline

Posts: 4



Activity
0%


« Reply #3 on: 26 December 2011, 06:13 »

i have installed my window in D drive so this path is correct ........... i checked such changes............but facing same problem..............
Logged
jawadz
Full Member
**
Thanks: 50
Offline Offline

Current Phone:
Nokia E6 - Belle

Location:
Pakistan

Posts: 95



Activity
0%


« Reply #4 on: 26 December 2011, 10:38 »

How exactly are you flashing your mobile ?

Turn off your mobile

Simply open Pheonix

Goto Open Product

Select RM-596

then Goto Firmware update

Then click on ... button

Select Product code of your N8 ( you can use any product version of same mobile i.e You can flash italian N8 with Euro version too.)

if the Product code is displayed there then your settings are fine , else you need to manually select the folder described in previous post.


At last , check that you have Put all the files in Folder name Rm-596 , there should not be any other folder within Rm-596 folder.
Logged


debbuger
Crazy Poster
***
Thanks: 42
Offline Offline

Current Phone:
NOKIA Lumia 710 Fully unlocked

Location:
Punjab,india

Posts: 101



Activity
0%

I'm not lucky, I'm not clever, I'm Blessed.


« Reply #5 on: 26 December 2011, 18:54 »

Just rename all firmware files to start from "RM" delete the prefix numbrs from file name as it should start from rm-675 in my case....
Logged
arrykam
Full Member
**
Thanks: 3
Offline Offline

Current Phone:
Samsung Galaxy Grand Duos

Posts: 73



Activity
0%


« Reply #6 on: 29 December 2011, 07:10 »

hi,
install latest phoenix version surely solved your problem.
Logged
thowed
Forum Master
****
Thanks: 271
Offline Offline

Current Phone:
R.I.P C7-00 anna /// nokia N8-00 111.040.1511 /// htc sensation xe with beatsaudio sense5 ///

Location:
JAVAFLAVA - INDONESIA

Posts: 2152



Activity
0%

i N8 u


« Reply #7 on: 25 February 2012, 07:14 »

Just rename all firmware files to start from "RM" delete the prefix numbrs from file name as it should start from rm-675 in my case....

thanks mate...usually we didnt realize those file, this happened to me few hour back...but solved with this simple step.

hi,
install latest phoenix version surely solved your problem.

install reinstall will not help as long we still didnt use all firmware file that start with RMxxx
Logged
mahindar
Forum Elder
****
Thanks: 395
Offline Offline

Current Phone:
C6-01 "The Black" CFW

Posts: 1013



Activity
22%


« Reply #8 on: 01 July 2012, 08:38 »

Even after following all the above methods If u still face the error please follow this

After installing phoenix, don't open application directly.
Just Right click on the phoenix shortcut on your desktop and select "Run as Administrator". It worked for me.. So please have a try

Logged
doomiyar
Forum Guru
***
Thanks: 399
Offline Offline

Posts: 440



Activity
1%

Forgive & Forget


« Reply #9 on: 01 July 2012, 09:02 »

I think your files not enough for flashing.
if you want to flash with phoenix you need at least 9 files.
this is mine for updating n8 to belle:
==============================
RM596_0599397_111.030.0609_020.dcp
RM596_0599397_111.030.0609_020.vpl
RM596_0599397_111.030.0609_020_signature.bin
RM596_APE_ONLY_ENO_11w36_v0.161.fpsx
RM-596_111.030.0609_14.01_MEA_C_79u_prd.rofs2.fpsx
RM-596_111.030.0609_79u_prd.core.fpsx
RM-596_111.030.0609_C07.01_MEA_4_79u_prd.rofs3.fpsx
RM-596_111.030.0609_U07.01_79u.uda.fpsx
RM-596_111.030.0609_U08.01_79u.uda.fpsx
Logged


giri143
Full Member
**
Thanks: 4
Offline Offline

Current Phone:
SONY XPERIA ACRO S,SAMSUNG GALAXY ACE

Location:
India

Posts: 55



Activity
0%


« Reply #10 on: 04 July 2012, 09:42 »

After installing phoenix, don't open application
directly.
Just Right click on the phoenix shortcut on your
desktop and select "Run as Administrator". It
worked for me..
Logged
pvn913
Forum Elder
****
Thanks: 387
Offline Offline

Current Phone:
808 PV Modified v5.1 By PVN913, Nokia N8 Belle Refresh v4 by pvn913

Location:
Twitter

Posts: 1057



Activity
0%


« Reply #11 on: 04 July 2012, 13:53 »

I think your files not enough for flashing.
if you want to flash with phoenix you need at least 9 files.
this is mine for updating n8 to belle:
==============================
RM596_0599397_111.030.0609_020.dcp
RM596_0599397_111.030.0609_020.vpl
RM596_0599397_111.030.0609_020_signature.bin
RM596_APE_ONLY_ENO_11w36_v0.161.fpsx
RM-596_111.030.0609_14.01_MEA_C_79u_prd.rofs2.fpsx
RM-596_111.030.0609_79u_prd.core.fpsx
RM-596_111.030.0609_C07.01_MEA_4_79u_prd.rofs3.fpsx
RM-596_111.030.0609_U07.01_79u.uda.fpsx
RM-596_111.030.0609_U08.01_79u.uda.fpsx


with latest phoenix if you are using a phone which has mass memory like n8 or 808 you need to include the emmc(mass memory files) as well.
Logged
badhon_raj
Member
*
Thanks: 0
Offline Offline

Posts: 28



Activity
0%


« Reply #12 on: 27 July 2012, 20:56 »

I had the same problem too.
But I solved it by simply placing the firmware files in

C:\Program Files (x86)\Nokia\Phoenix\Products\RM-XXX folder

tested and working in Windows 8 RC x64

C:\Program Files\Nokia\Phoenix\Products\RM-XXX foldder  for
Windows 7 SP1 x86

with Phoenix Service Software 2011.38.003.46817

hope this may help somebody in future.
Logged
temporary1
Forum Guru
***
Thanks: 21
Offline Offline

Posts: 308



Activity
0%


« Reply #13 on: 17 August 2012, 10:51 »

I had the same problem and had to right click phoenix and "Open as Administrator" and it all worked fine after hours of trying to figure it out.

Why? No idea.

(Win7 and N808)
Logged
younes_ysf
Member
*
Thanks: 1
Offline Offline

Posts: 28



Activity
0%


« Reply #14 on: 14 September 2013, 00:08 »

I had the same problem
I just put a vpl file in RM-xxx folder and problem solved.
it seam that there is problem with quantity of files in the RM-xxx folder
Logged


Pages: [1]   Go Up
  Print  
 
Jump to:  







Daily Mobile - Daily iPhone Blog - Contact us - Forum Rules - © Copyright MAS Media Inc. | Privacy
Powered by SMF 1.1.11 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines LLC