Daily Mobile Forum
18 April 2014, 04:58 *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
News: Read the FORUM RULES - Ignoring the rules will end up with a ban so do NOT ask for registrations keys or share warez links / cracked applications. You have been warned!
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register  
Pages: [1]   Go Down
  Print  
Author Topic: Change product code on Nokia 5230  (Read 4631 times)
0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.
ivkrznar
Full Member
**
Thanks: 0
Offline Offline

Posts: 51



Activity
0%


« on: 07 December 2011, 19:54 »

Good evening! I'd like to know how to change the product code on Nokia 5230 in which it is most important?. I am from Croatian from the Balkans. Still interested in whether we will be locked in a cell network. I have RM-588 v20.
Logged


Apex666
Super Moderator
The Immortal
*****
Thanks: 4266
Offline Offline

Current Phone:
!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!NOTE 3!!!!!!!!!!!!!!                 My precious - Galaxy S4 i9500 | Nexus 7 Running Ubuntu TouchDEV Preview My Paranoid NOTE 10.1 Tablet Cheesy Cheesy Cheesy Samsung Galaxy S2 SlimROM v5.0 | HTC Desire Paranoid Android v2.x | | Nokia 5800XM BlazeUltimate | x1 C5-03 Stock | C7 - Belle Refresh Smiley

Location:
Follow Me On Twitter Follow My Digital Drawings On My BLOG BlazeDROID_1.0_BETA Android MODDING Android ROM Releases Support the Android Community on DM Grin South African & PROUD

Posts: 23686



Activity
100%

Founder and Owner of Apex Designs Inc.


WWW
« Reply #1 on: 07 December 2011, 19:57 »

Topic moved from S60v5 Forum to S60v5 Modding section

| Apex666 |
Logged
Apex666
Super Moderator
The Immortal
*****
Thanks: 4266
Offline Offline

Current Phone:
!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!NOTE 3!!!!!!!!!!!!!!                 My precious - Galaxy S4 i9500 | Nexus 7 Running Ubuntu TouchDEV Preview My Paranoid NOTE 10.1 Tablet Cheesy Cheesy Cheesy Samsung Galaxy S2 SlimROM v5.0 | HTC Desire Paranoid Android v2.x | | Nokia 5800XM BlazeUltimate | x1 C5-03 Stock | C7 - Belle Refresh Smiley

Location:
Follow Me On Twitter Follow My Digital Drawings On My BLOG BlazeDROID_1.0_BETA Android MODDING Android ROM Releases Support the Android Community on DM Grin South African & PROUD

Posts: 23686



Activity
100%

Founder and Owner of Apex Designs Inc.


WWW
« Reply #2 on: 07 December 2011, 20:02 »

To change product codes have a look at this topic it will work for your phone just make sure you have the correct files from NAVIFIRM Cheesy Cheesy Cheesy

!!!LINK HERE!!!
Logged
drakulaboy
Hero Member
***
Thanks: 513
Offline Offline

Current Phone:
Nokia 5800

Location:
Here on Daily Mobile, the best place Wink Modding is not a crime! Click here for modding tutorials

Posts: 775



Activity
0%


« Reply #3 on: 08 December 2011, 08:19 »

there is another way without flashing
using the software My Nokia Tool
Logged
Apex666
Super Moderator
The Immortal
*****
Thanks: 4266
Offline Offline

Current Phone:
!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!NOTE 3!!!!!!!!!!!!!!                 My precious - Galaxy S4 i9500 | Nexus 7 Running Ubuntu TouchDEV Preview My Paranoid NOTE 10.1 Tablet Cheesy Cheesy Cheesy Samsung Galaxy S2 SlimROM v5.0 | HTC Desire Paranoid Android v2.x | | Nokia 5800XM BlazeUltimate | x1 C5-03 Stock | C7 - Belle Refresh Smiley

Location:
Follow Me On Twitter Follow My Digital Drawings On My BLOG BlazeDROID_1.0_BETA Android MODDING Android ROM Releases Support the Android Community on DM Grin South African & PROUD

Posts: 23686



Activity
100%

Founder and Owner of Apex Designs Inc.


WWW
« Reply #4 on: 08 December 2011, 08:25 »

there is another way without flashing
using the software My Nokia Tool


Interesting never new about this tool Cheesy
Logged


mr_gourav2000
DailyMobile Contributor
Forum Master
****
Thanks: 1187
Offline Offline

Current Phone:
Xolo Q500

Posts: 4541



Activity
0%

Hit thanks for ME.


« Reply #5 on: 08 December 2011, 09:34 »

Interesting never new about this tool Cheesy

try it-

* MyNokiaTool v.1.1.zip (320.47 KB - downloaded 34 times.)
Logged
Apex666
Super Moderator
The Immortal
*****
Thanks: 4266
Offline Offline

Current Phone:
!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!NOTE 3!!!!!!!!!!!!!!                 My precious - Galaxy S4 i9500 | Nexus 7 Running Ubuntu TouchDEV Preview My Paranoid NOTE 10.1 Tablet Cheesy Cheesy Cheesy Samsung Galaxy S2 SlimROM v5.0 | HTC Desire Paranoid Android v2.x | | Nokia 5800XM BlazeUltimate | x1 C5-03 Stock | C7 - Belle Refresh Smiley

Location:
Follow Me On Twitter Follow My Digital Drawings On My BLOG BlazeDROID_1.0_BETA Android MODDING Android ROM Releases Support the Android Community on DM Grin South African & PROUD

Posts: 23686



Activity
100%

Founder and Owner of Apex Designs Inc.


WWW
« Reply #6 on: 08 December 2011, 09:40 »

try it-


Nice one thanks mate Grin +1
Logged
ivkrznar
Full Member
**
Thanks: 0
Offline Offline

Posts: 51



Activity
0%


« Reply #7 on: 08 December 2011, 11:16 »

Nice one thanks mate Grin +1


All I understand it, I just do not know who the new product code take, who should I write?
Logged
mr_gourav2000
DailyMobile Contributor
Forum Master
****
Thanks: 1187
Offline Offline

Current Phone:
Xolo Q500

Posts: 4541



Activity
0%

Hit thanks for ME.


« Reply #8 on: 13 December 2011, 19:55 »

Nice one thanks mate Grin +1

Welcome bro
+1 for you
Logged
aayush1445
Member
*
Thanks: 0
Offline Offline

Posts: 32



Activity
0%


« Reply #9 on: 15 February 2012, 13:53 »

Welcome bro
+1 for you

then what to do after changing product code ?? how will i get chinese if change my code to chinese code ?
Logged


aayush1445
Member
*
Thanks: 0
Offline Offline

Posts: 32



Activity
0%


« Reply #10 on: 15 February 2012, 14:00 »

then what to do after changing product code ?? how will i get chinese if change my code to chinese code ?
Logged
mr_gourav2000
DailyMobile Contributor
Forum Master
****
Thanks: 1187
Offline Offline

Current Phone:
Xolo Q500

Posts: 4541



Activity
0%

Hit thanks for ME.


« Reply #11 on: 15 February 2012, 15:37 »

then what to do after changing product code ?? how will i get chinese if change my code to chinese code ?

if you want change lang then you need add it in rofs2 and flash.
This tool never help you without flash.
Logged
aayush1445
Member
*
Thanks: 0
Offline Offline

Posts: 32



Activity
0%


« Reply #12 on: 16 February 2012, 09:05 »

if you want change lang then you need add it in rofs2 and flash.
This tool never help you without flash.

 so if u want chinese language with curren english then i need to flash..but i thought changing product codeand updating with nokia software updater will help me in getting chinese original firmware~~okk fine whats the correct method ,tell me how to put into ROFs file from the starting !??plz help Me!!
Logged
mr_gourav2000
DailyMobile Contributor
Forum Master
****
Thanks: 1187
Offline Offline

Current Phone:
Xolo Q500

Posts: 4541



Activity
0%

Hit thanks for ME.


« Reply #13 on: 16 February 2012, 09:12 »

so if u want chinese language with curren english then i need to flash..but i thought changing product codeand updating with nokia software updater will help me in getting chinese original firmware~~okk fine whats the correct method ,tell me how to put into ROFs file from the starting !??plz help Me!!

oh its long prosses.
Sorry bro ask to other member.
Logged
aayush1445
Member
*
Thanks: 0
Offline Offline

Posts: 32



Activity
0%


« Reply #14 on: 16 February 2012, 09:16 »

oh its long prosses.
Sorry bro ask to other member.

okk no issues bro but i know how to flash and how to extract all those but i want to know what to put in rofs2 ??i will do myself !!
Logged


Pages: [1]   Go Up
  Print  
 
Jump to:  







Daily Mobile - Daily iPhone Blog - Contact us - Forum Rules - © Copyright MAS Media Inc. | Privacy
Powered by SMF 1.1.11 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines LLC