Daily Mobile Forum
21 April 2014, 01:27 *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
News: Read the FORUM RULES - Ignoring the rules will end up with a ban so do NOT ask for registrations keys or share warez links / cracked applications. You have been warned!
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register  
Pages: 1 ... 63 64 65 66 67 [68] 69 70 71 72 73 ... 79   Go Down
  Print  
Author Topic: Nokia 5233/5232/5228/5235/5230 - RM-625/588 - Revenge^C6| |Custom Firmware |  (Read 147399 times)
0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.
thecutecriminal
Hero Member
***
Thanks: 90
Offline Offline

Current Phone:
Nokia 5800 running StarK-Based on N97mini

Location:
Madurai-TamilNadu-India

Posts: 637



Activity
0%

Criminals Ahead !!!


« Reply #1005 on: 09 January 2011, 09:49 »

is it possible to set the video player "change aspect ratio" mode to "stretch" by default?
Logged


PrinceRM
DailyMobile Contributor
Forum Legend
****
Thanks: 515
Offline Offline

Current Phone:
Lumia 710

Posts: 5192



Activity
0%


« Reply #1006 on: 09 January 2011, 09:57 »

can we downgrade fw with jaf?Huh??
if yes then how?Huh


You can downgrade it to a complete brick. Roll Eyes
Logged
devilyazdan
Moderator
Forum Super Legend
*****
Thanks: 2168
Offline Offline

Current Phone:
Moto X 4.4.2 (Google), Sony Xperia Z - 4.3 JellyBean, HTC One 4.4.2 Kitkat, and Asus Google Nexus 7 (2013) - 4.4.2 Kitkat

Location:
DM, Mumbai, India.

Posts: 9338



Activity
80%

DM is still my family!


WWW
« Reply #1007 on: 09 January 2011, 13:48 »

You can downgrade it to a complete brick. Roll Eyes


Don't be sarcastic mate... He is just a newbie. Even you were once. Remember AOV?? Or should i remind you...Huh  Just KIDDING!!  LOL!! Grin  Grin
Logged
devilyazdan
Moderator
Forum Super Legend
*****
Thanks: 2168
Offline Offline

Current Phone:
Moto X 4.4.2 (Google), Sony Xperia Z - 4.3 JellyBean, HTC One 4.4.2 Kitkat, and Asus Google Nexus 7 (2013) - 4.4.2 Kitkat

Location:
DM, Mumbai, India.

Posts: 9338



Activity
80%

DM is still my family!


WWW
« Reply #1008 on: 09 January 2011, 13:50 »

is it possible to set the video player "change aspect ratio" mode to "stretch" by default?


Sorry? Explain please?
Logged
die2mrw007
Forum Elder
****
Thanks: 292
Offline Offline

Current Phone:
Nokia 5800 with Krystal^1 CFW by Me

Location:
GizmoLord

Posts: 1937



Activity
0%

+1 for me if you find my post useful :)


WWW
« Reply #1009 on: 09 January 2011, 14:27 »

is it possible to set the video player "change aspect ratio" mode to "stretch" by default?


No such mods released yet
While converting itself u can make the video fully expand so that u dont need to select stretch everytime
Logged


RobinRichard
Forum Addicted
***
Thanks: 18
Offline Offline

Current Phone:
Nokia X6 (with Photon^C6-02)

Location:
Chennai, India

Posts: 257



Activity
0%

Nothing is true! Everything is permitted!


WWW
« Reply #1010 on: 09 January 2011, 14:37 »

@iwalkwithshadow
Hey I own an X6 and though I love the look of your CFW, mine is RM-559 so I can't try it. Anyway, coming to the point, in the screenshots of your CFW, I can see that you have "call" and "message" buttons in the dialer view itself. How did you do that? Can I install that in my X6 too? Is that a plugin or a patch or what? Huh
Logged
thecutecriminal
Hero Member
***
Thanks: 90
Offline Offline

Current Phone:
Nokia 5800 running StarK-Based on N97mini

Location:
Madurai-TamilNadu-India

Posts: 637



Activity
0%

Criminals Ahead !!!


« Reply #1011 on: 09 January 2011, 15:58 »

No such mods released yet
While converting itself u can make the video fully expand so that u dont need to select stretch everytime


ya ok..i use real player it does not change the mode every time..

1.another question how to get the accesory popup menu when we plugin any accesory "e.g: headset,or line out"..

2.Also how to set "Auto answer" timeout while headset is plugged in..

NOTE: MENU->TOOLS->ACCSRY SETUP does not show anything,and it always display 'no accesory connected' (checked with headphone,lineout).
Logged
die2mrw007
Forum Elder
****
Thanks: 292
Offline Offline

Current Phone:
Nokia 5800 with Krystal^1 CFW by Me

Location:
GizmoLord

Posts: 1937



Activity
0%

+1 for me if you find my post useful :)


WWW
« Reply #1012 on: 09 January 2011, 16:02 »

ya ok..i use real player it does not change the mode every time..

1.another question how to get the accesory popup menu when we plugin any accesory "e.g: headset,or line out"..

2.Also how to set "Auto answer" timeout while headset is plugged in..

NOTE: MENU->TOOLS->ACCSRY SETUP does not show anything,and it always display 'no accesory connected' (checked with headphone,lineout).


Ask the creator of this CFW
I dint yet tried this CFW
still with Photon^C6 by 008Rohit
Logged
thecutecriminal
Hero Member
***
Thanks: 90
Offline Offline

Current Phone:
Nokia 5800 running StarK-Based on N97mini

Location:
Madurai-TamilNadu-India

Posts: 637



Activity
0%

Criminals Ahead !!!


« Reply #1013 on: 09 January 2011, 16:16 »

Ask the creator of this CFW
I dint yet tried this CFW
still with Photon^C6 by 008Rohit


OOOPs...
dude,I experienced this problem on d following 3 cfw's
*Pirated c6
*Photon c6
and now in
*Revenge c6.. Shocked Shocked Roll Eyes
Logged
die2mrw007
Forum Elder
****
Thanks: 292
Offline Offline

Current Phone:
Nokia 5800 with Krystal^1 CFW by Me

Location:
GizmoLord

Posts: 1937



Activity
0%

+1 for me if you find my post useful :)


WWW
« Reply #1014 on: 09 January 2011, 16:50 »

OOOPs...
dude,I experienced this problem on d following 3 cfw's
*Pirated c6
*Photon c6
and now in
*Revenge c6.. Shocked Shocked Roll Eyes


yeah dude....even I found this issue..
but whatz d advantage of that option...I never find it useful in any sense
Logged


PrinceRM
DailyMobile Contributor
Forum Legend
****
Thanks: 515
Offline Offline

Current Phone:
Lumia 710

Posts: 5192



Activity
0%


« Reply #1015 on: 10 January 2011, 08:00 »

yeah dude....even I found this issue..
but whatz d advantage of that option...I never find it useful in any sense

People have this 'belief' that if you set it to "Lineout" it gives you higher sound. But I've never experienced so. Tongue
Logged
devilyazdan
Moderator
Forum Super Legend
*****
Thanks: 2168
Offline Offline

Current Phone:
Moto X 4.4.2 (Google), Sony Xperia Z - 4.3 JellyBean, HTC One 4.4.2 Kitkat, and Asus Google Nexus 7 (2013) - 4.4.2 Kitkat

Location:
DM, Mumbai, India.

Posts: 9338



Activity
80%

DM is still my family!


WWW
« Reply #1016 on: 10 January 2011, 08:16 »

People have this 'belief' that if you set it to "Lineout" it gives you higher sound. But I've never experienced so. Tongue


Hey you got that mod, which gives the popup for line-out selection when plugged in with a headset?
Logged
PrinceRM
DailyMobile Contributor
Forum Legend
****
Thanks: 515
Offline Offline

Current Phone:
Lumia 710

Posts: 5192



Activity
0%


« Reply #1017 on: 10 January 2011, 08:20 »

Hey you got that mod, which gives the popup for line-out selection when plugged in with a headset?

Nope. Tongue
Logged
ishandigipunk
Hero Member
***
Thanks: 177
Offline Offline

Current Phone:
Help Your Admin to win a Nokia N8

Location:
New Delhi

Posts: 891



Activity
0%


« Reply #1018 on: 10 January 2011, 08:29 »

People have this 'belief' that if you set it to "Lineout" it gives you higher sound. But I've never experienced so. Tongue


It's not a belief. Is DOES work with some headsets. But one thing that i noticed is that it only worked when i had OFW. I purchased a cheap headset (Around 100 INR/-) that gave me a LOT higher audio on lineout.
But the same didn't happen in CFWs.

Si it's Real.
Logged
PrinceRM
DailyMobile Contributor
Forum Legend
****
Thanks: 515
Offline Offline

Current Phone:
Lumia 710

Posts: 5192



Activity
0%


« Reply #1019 on: 10 January 2011, 09:33 »

It's not a belief. Is DOES work with some headsets. But one thing that i noticed is that it only worked when i had OFW. I purchased a cheap headset (Around 100 INR/-) that gave me a LOT higher audio on lineout.
But the same didn't happen in CFWs.

Si it's Real.

There are 2 types:-
1. Headphones.
2. Headsets.

Headphones dont have a mic. So u'll have to talk with the phones mic. And Headsets have a mic. Tongue
When you connect a head set, the phone will detect it as its jack is longer than headphones. When you connect a headphone, the phones gets confused weather you have connected a headphone or a portable speaker. So it gives you options. Tongue
Maybe the creator of many firmwares, add a mod, which sets headphone as default. Tongue
Logged


Pages: 1 ... 63 64 65 66 67 [68] 69 70 71 72 73 ... 79   Go Up
  Print  
 
Jump to:  







Daily Mobile - Daily iPhone Blog - Contact us - Forum Rules - © Copyright MAS Media Inc. | Privacy
Powered by SMF 1.1.11 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines LLC