Daily Mobile Forum
17 April 2014, 17:26 *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
News: Read the FORUM RULES - Ignoring the rules will end up with a ban so do NOT ask for registrations keys or share warez links / cracked applications. You have been warned!
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register  
Pages: [1]   Go Down
  Print  
Author Topic: C:\Program Files\Nokia\phoenix\products\ how to get this folder???  (Read 15823 times)
0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.
phantomneo123
Forum Addicted
***
Thanks: 19
Offline Offline

Current Phone:
Nokia 5530 - C6 Unleashed Tribute

Location:
Pakistan

Posts: 226



Activity
0%


« on: 05 July 2010, 05:57 »

what I have to install in order to get this folder?  C:\Program Files\Nokia\phoenix\products\

Nokia suite or ovi suite?
Logged


thowed
Forum Master
****
Thanks: 271
Offline Offline

Current Phone:
R.I.P C7-00 anna /// nokia N8-00 111.040.1511 /// htc sensation xe with beatsaudio sense5 ///

Location:
JAVAFLAVA - INDONESIA

Posts: 2152



Activity
0%

i N8 u


« Reply #1 on: 05 July 2010, 06:03 »

you can create that folder by your self mate...
mine im using nokia pc suite..
Logged
Sid11
Forum Elder
****
Thanks: 109
Offline Offline

Current Phone:
5800 XM, SGS(Jellybean), iPhone 5, SGS Advance

Location:


Posts: 1147



Activity
0%

Redesign93


« Reply #2 on: 05 July 2010, 06:37 »

but why do u need this folder ??
Logged
donvito44
Full Member
**
Thanks: 11
Offline Offline

Location:
KL

Posts: 92



Activity
0%


« Reply #3 on: 05 July 2010, 06:42 »

Even if u install PCSuite..that folder will not be created.. Just manually create the folder... I guess u want to put your firmware files for flashing?
Logged
wmzwy
Full Member
**
Thanks: 23
Offline Offline

Current Phone:
Nokia N97 Mini

Posts: 99



Activity
0%


« Reply #4 on: 05 July 2010, 06:48 »

You need to install Phoenix program.. so that u will get that folder :-

Phoenix Tutuorial
Logged


phantomneo123
Forum Addicted
***
Thanks: 19
Offline Offline

Current Phone:
Nokia 5530 - C6 Unleashed Tribute

Location:
Pakistan

Posts: 226



Activity
0%


« Reply #5 on: 05 July 2010, 07:01 »

thx... everyone... going to flash my cell for the first time... Smiley
Logged
thespicdatum
Forum Guru
***
Thanks: 33
Offline Offline

Posts: 409



Activity
0%

Phone: 5230 with My Own CFW


« Reply #6 on: 05 July 2010, 09:08 »

you can manually create it as I did and then flash your phone.

actually it should be: C:\Program Files\Nokia\phoenix\products\RM-XXX


XXX is for your actual RM like RM-588, RM3-359, etc. (thanks to Upakul)
Logged
manfredboy
Member
*
Thanks: 0
Offline Offline

Current Phone:
n70,5300

Posts: 14



Activity
0%

hello hi there


« Reply #7 on: 06 January 2011, 05:10 »

Hi.im also a newbie in flashing with phoenix using trial and error method.ive installed the FW upgrade to C:\Program Files\nokia\phoenix\products\RM[[[{the usual default location}]]]and my cp is ready for an upgrade,set in general default,prodcode set to FW upgrade and i followed the procedure to flash but when i arrived at OPEN PRODUCT,FLASHING,FIRMWARE UPDATE[in phoenix]it Goes ...Product codes list retrieving failed......Datapackage is installed in multiple location.any suggestions?
Logged
chandarakk
Hero Member
***
Thanks: 96
Offline Offline

Posts: 521



Activity
0%


« Reply #8 on: 06 January 2011, 06:15 »

u use phoniex? to make sure lkie this
toll-option-producrslocation

screen shot



like this that let it work

with phoniex need full flash file and correct name of flash file
Logged
manfredboy
Member
*
Thanks: 0
Offline Offline

Current Phone:
n70,5300

Posts: 14



Activity
0%

hello hi there


« Reply #9 on: 06 January 2011, 15:35 »

i followed the product location add-del pointing on where my FW upgrades are but still under FLASHING,FIRMWARE UPDATE,..my prodcode was undetected,and by choosing 3 dotted box--prompts neither DP1.0 or DP2.0 was found for the product,or the product cannot be identified.i opened inside it was blank.
i actually upgraded this cp before but i wanted upgrade again to the  latest version using the same tools except for its latest FW and that prodcode was again rechanged.
Logged


manfredboy
Member
*
Thanks: 0
Offline Offline

Current Phone:
n70,5300

Posts: 14



Activity
0%

hello hi there


« Reply #10 on: 08 January 2011, 12:20 »

can anyone pls. tell me is it possible to upgrade cp FW 2x? will it not brick the phone? especially is using prodcode that has been changed 2x?TIA Tongue
Logged
Pages: [1]   Go Up
  Print  
 
Jump to:  







Daily Mobile - Daily iPhone Blog - Contact us - Forum Rules - © Copyright MAS Media Inc. | Privacy
Powered by SMF 1.1.11 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines LLC