Join Today
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 27
  1. #11
    mufaddal_km
    Guest

    Default Re: Omnia HD uses S60V5?

    samsung also uses real symbian only ...
    the thing is that there are few modifications done by samsung ( off course they have otherwise what will be the difference between their phones and nokia )

    ...also a few different certificates been implemented

  2. #12
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Posts
    102
    Thanks (Given)
    0
    Thanks (Received)
    0

    Default Re: Omnia HD uses S60V5?

    i think in the future someone will try to port the UI to 5800... or maybe now they are already start trying...

  3. #13
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Posts
    164
    Thanks (Given)
    0
    Thanks (Received)
    0

    Default Re: Omnia HD uses S60V5?

    without using the camera the battery should last longer than the 5800 but if you record 720i video, the battery lasts 30 min...

  4. #14
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Posts
    1,294
    Thanks (Given)
    0
    Thanks (Received)
    0

    Default Re: Omnia HD uses S60V5?

    Samsung sucks...Put HD, Super HD, OLED whetever in Samsung and it starts sucking bigtime :P

  5. #15
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Posts
    801
    Thanks (Given)
    0
    Thanks (Received)
    0

    Default Re: Omnia HD uses S60V5?

    feature wise, yes samsung does dissapoint
    but the looks....they are just head turning

  6. #16
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Posts
    12,252
    Thanks (Given)
    0
    Thanks (Received)
    26

    Default Re: Omnia HD uses S60V5?

    i really hope that samsung does a good job on the hd
    testing

  7. #17
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Posts
    206
    Thanks (Given)
    0
    Thanks (Received)
    0

    Default Re: Omnia HD uses S60V5?

    Quote Originally Posted by the_gunners
    i think in the future someone will try to port the UI to 5800... or maybe now they are already start trying...
    I'm afraid it wouldn't work - the 5800 is quite underpowered compared to the Omnia HD.

  8. #18
    mufaddal_km
    Guest

    Default Re: Omnia HD uses S60V5?

    porting might not be possible coz smasung is based on omap 3

  9. #19
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Posts
    494
    Thanks (Given)
    0
    Thanks (Received)
    0

    Default Re: Omnia HD uses S60V5?

    Quote Originally Posted by the_gunners
    i think in the future someone will try to port the UI to 5800... or maybe now they are already start trying...
    memory&power hog and why do we need tons of link only widgets on homescreens ?
    And about the apps, since Samsung way of using OS differs from Nokia, alot of apps made for Nokia won't work on this phone

  10. #20
    mufaddal_km
    Guest

    Default Re: Omnia HD uses S60V5?

    proprietary nokia apps wont work on samsung due to certificate restrictions ...
    other s60v5 third party apps will work fine


 
Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Omnia HD Release date
    By SS2006 in forum Other Phones
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 03-18-2009, 05:49 AM
  2. Samsung OMNIA HD
    By phattrance in forum Blog Posts
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 03-12-2009, 02:29 PM
  3. Samsung Omnia HD - First Look Reviews
    By phattrance in forum Blog Posts
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 02-25-2009, 11:29 PM
  4. MWC: Samsung Omnia HD demo
    By phattrance in forum Blog Posts
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 02-23-2009, 06:01 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •