Join Today
Enjoy an ad free experience by logging in. Not a member yet? Register.
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 20
  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    46
    Thanks (Given)
    0
    Thanks (Received)
    0

    Default Cant use 3g at 5800 NEED HELP FAST!!!

    when i try to load any page while i'm on 3g there appears a message:invalid server name. It works perfectly on edge and GSM. I have tried hard reset but it did'nt work... Any ideas how to resolve this problem, tired of surfing on edge cause its sooo slooooooow

  2. #2
    Senior Member zulfan_efendi's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    2,478
    Thanks (Given)
    0
    Thanks (Received)
    0

    Default Re: Cant use 3g at 5800 NEED HELP FAST!!!

    How's your connectivity setting?

  3. #3
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Posts
    1,271
    Thanks (Given)
    0
    Thanks (Received)
    0

    Default Re: Cant use 3g at 5800 NEED HELP FAST!!!

    invalid server name refers to the network's server in most cases, not anything on your phone. It should work on the same settings as EDGE and GSM. If that is the case, the question is whether or not your phone works on the 3G frequency of your network.

    What country are you in and in which country was the phone bought?

  4. #4
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    106
    Thanks (Given)
    0
    Thanks (Received)
    0

    Default Re: Cant use 3g at 5800 NEED HELP FAST!!!

    See this topic if its just your native browser that gives you this problem.
    http://forum.dailymobile.net/index.p...c,19610.0.html

    try using opera mini/mobile and check if it does the same

  5. #5
    Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    46
    Thanks (Given)
    0
    Thanks (Received)
    0

    Default Re: Cant use 3g at 5800 NEED HELP FAST!!!

    Quote Originally Posted by chanchan05
    invalid server name refers to the network's server in most cases, not anything on your phone. It should work on the same settings as EDGE and GSM. If that is the case, the question is whether or not your phone works on the 3G frequency of your network.

    What country are you in and in which country was the phone bought?
    3g worked earlier on me but it stopped working after i changed my sim to my old n70 and then changed it back to 5800

  6. #6
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Posts
    1,092
    Thanks (Given)
    0
    Thanks (Received)
    0

    Default Re: Cant use 3g at 5800 NEED HELP FAST!!!

    If you are using custom firmware. Flash with default firmware, then try your 3G connection. Should work.

    Then if you want your custom firmware, you need to change the versions numbers in rofs2 and rofs3

  7. #7
    Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    46
    Thanks (Given)
    0
    Thanks (Received)
    0

    Default Re: Cant use 3g at 5800 NEED HELP FAST!!!

    Quote Originally Posted by khaos_49
    try using opera mini/mobile and check if it does the same
    no opera doesent work, it says Connection failedlease review your connection settings

  8. #8
    Senior Member zulfan_efendi's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    2,478
    Thanks (Given)
    0
    Thanks (Received)
    0

    Default Re: Cant use 3g at 5800 NEED HELP FAST!!!

    Quote Originally Posted by jegze
    3g worked earlier on me but it stopped working after i changed my sim to my old n70 and then changed it back to 5800
    It seems you need to re-configure your phone.
    Try to open application - phone setup - setting wizard
    If it doesn't work, perhaps you need to restore to factory setting.

  9. #9
    Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    46
    Thanks (Given)
    0
    Thanks (Received)
    0

    Default Re: Cant use 3g at 5800 NEED HELP FAST!!!

    resetting to factory settings or even hard reset did'nt work

  10. #10
    Senior Member zulfan_efendi's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    2,478
    Thanks (Given)
    0
    Thanks (Received)
    0

    Default Re: Cant use 3g at 5800 NEED HELP FAST!!!

    Quote Originally Posted by jegze
    resetting to factory settings or even hard reset did'nt work
    May you explain how you did the hard reset?


 
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Nokia 5800 - RM-356 - Lightning Fast CFW v3 (eng,ger,hung) & v4 (eng & german)
    By asoutiyal in forum Symbian S60V5 Custom Firmware / Cooking - Files and Releases
    Replies: 90
    Last Post: 02-09-2012, 01:16 AM
  2. Nokia 5800 Very fast menu
    By sfen in forum Symbian S60V5 Modding
    Replies: 220
    Last Post: 12-19-2011, 12:40 PM
  3. Nokia 5800 - RM 356 - Custom Firmware v2(Lighting Fast + Customized)
    By asoutiyal in forum Symbian S60V5 Custom Firmware / Cooking - Files and Releases
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 04-10-2011, 01:49 AM
  4. Nokia 5800 - RM 356 - Lightning Fast CFW v5
    By asoutiyal in forum Symbian S60V5 Custom Firmware / Cooking - Files and Releases
    Replies: 116
    Last Post: 11-13-2010, 11:26 AM
  5. Replies: 12
    Last Post: 01-27-2010, 06:03 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •